Minimum age is 21 years. Renter or driver(s) named in the contract must be in possession of a valid driving licence for at least one year amd valid passport. The driver and second driver (10 EUR/day, max. 2 second drivers) must be named in the contract, and must agree the "General renting conditions". When ordering please contact the Europcar office for further information.
Reservations are confirmed for category, specific type of car can't be guaranteed. At reservation please give your personal data and rental information exactly (rental period, category, extras, delivery and collection, travel to abroad etc.).
Rental rates
The minimum rental period is one day, 24 hours from pick-up time. Rental rates include unlimited mileage, liability and casco insurances against breakage and robbery (CDR&TP), free use of Hungarian highways (with an electronic permission), oil and maintenance.
Weekend rate
Weekend rate is valid from Friday noon until Monday 9:00 AM. In case of delayed return the standard tariff will be applied. This special rate may not be combined with any other rates or promotions, it is non-discountable and no one-way rental is allowed.
At the beginning of the rental caution must be paid by credit card, which is different at all categories. For further information please contact the Europcar station.
Rental rates include the liability and casco insurances against breakage and robbery (CDR & TP), the non-reimbursable excess is 10% but minimum 500 USD/damage.
If denying the Collision Damage Reduction (CDR), in case of any new damages on or the loss of the rented car or parts of it, the breakage of the glass or in case of theft, the renter is liable for total cost of reparation.
One-way rental
Rented car may be returned to any Europcar offices in the country free of charge. In case of returning the car abroad one-way fee must be paid, which varied by countries, and special conditions and restrictions might be applied. For further information please contact the Europcar station.
Fuel information
Rented car is delivered with full tank of petrol, and at the end of the rental it should be returned as it was. If renter does not return the car with full tank Europcar shall charge the price of the missing fuel and the fee of the mileage performed with the purposes of refuelling. All fuel costs during the car's use shall be borne by renter.
Some vehicles are equipped with alarm systems,  for the sake of best safety. When renting the vehicle, customers obtain detailed information about the use. The charge of this service is included in rental fees.
Chauffeur service
Any vehicle can be hired with a professional chauffeur.